Germantown Cab Company, Petitioner v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, Respondent
[…] Additionally, Germantown Cab argues it did not have an opportunity to respond to the Parking Authority's submissions to Open Records, which required an evidentiary hearing. However, Germantown Cab supplemented the record with its submission of the Parking Authority's brief from the Bucks County case. Under the Right-to-Know Law, the Open Records hearing officer decides whether to hold an evidentiary hearing, and that decision is not appealable. 65 P.S. §67.1102(a)(2). Accordingly, there is no error to correct.
Section 1102(a)(2) of the Right-to-Know Law states, in relevant part, that "The appeals officer may hold a hearing. A decision to hold or not hold a hearing is not appealable." 65 P.S. §67.1102(a)(2). --------
In its second issue, Germantown Cab argues that Open Records erred in relying on the affidavit of Miller when other records received by Germantown Cab call into question Miller's assertions.