No. 09-1470.
[…] We remand to the district court to recalculate Brian's child support obligation using this revised income figure. See In re Marriage of Nielsen, 759 N.W.2d 345, 349 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008).
III. Trial Attorney Fees and Court Costs
Brian finally claims the district court should not have required him to pay two-thirds of the fees for Seth's guardian ad litem/attorney, $1500 towards Sherri's attorney fees, and all of the court costs. The law on allocation of costs, including guardian ad litem fees and attorney fees, is straightforward. See Iowa Code §§ 598.12(5) (authorizing amount of guardian ad litem fees to "be charged against the party responsible for court costs unless the court determines that the party responsible for costs is indigent, in which event the fees shall be borne by the county"), 600B.26 ("In a proceeding . . . to modify a paternity, custody, or visitation order under this chapter, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees." (emphasis added)), 625.1 ("Costs shall be recovered by the successful against the losing party."); Markey v.