Ashley V. Tomlinson, Laura Dale & Associates, P.C., Houston, TX, for Appellant. Wilfried P. Schmitz, Houston, TX, for Appellee.
[…] See id. § 109.002(b) (“An appeal may be taken by any party to a suit from a final order rendered under this title.”). Accordingly, we do not have jurisdiction over Mary's appeal.
Conclusion
We dismiss for want of jurisdiction.
Justice Massengale, concurring.
Massengale, Justice, concurring
I agree that we lack jurisdiction over this attempted appeal. I concur only in the judgment because I disagree with the court's unnecessary and incorrect conclusion, as a matter of first impression, that the 2007 enactment of Family Code Section 201.007(a)(16) created a special class of nonappealable “final orders” under Title 5 of the Family Code.
The only basis for our jurisdiction invoked by the appellant is the Family Code's authorization for an associate judge to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” Tex. Fam. Code § 201.007(a)(16). But the order signed by the associate judge in this case does not include “a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” so it cannot be a “final order” authorized by Section 201.007(a)(16), no matter whether such an order would have been appealable if it did. Accordingly, we lack appellate jurisdiction.
The court concedes: “The order itself contains no such waiver of appeal.”