Ashley V. Tomlinson, Laura Dale & Associates, P.C., Houston, TX, for Appellant. Wilfried P. Schmitz, Houston, TX, for Appellee.
[…] Under Title 5 of the Family Code, a “final order” is an appealable order. Tex. Fam.Code § 109.002(b). As between the associate judge who rendered the final order and the bypassed referring court, there could be no confusion about the fact that the associate judge's order would supply the controlling date for purposes of an appeal to the court of appeals. So the failure of Section 201.016 to confirm the obvious in that regard sheds no additional light on the appealability of a Section 201.007(a)(16) final order.
Section 201.007 authorizes an associate judge to issue “a final order agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties” and “a final default order.” Tex. Fam. Code § 201.007(a)(14)(A) & (B) (emphasis supplied).
See Tex. Fam.