Ashley V. Tomlinson, Laura Dale & Associates, P.C., Houston, TX, for Appellant. Wilfried P. Schmitz, Houston, TX, for Appellee.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.007(a)(10) (emphasis added). Thus, an associate judge has the authority to “recommend” to the referring court that an order executed by the associate judge be “rendered” by the referring court and become a pronouncement, or final order, of that court. The associate judge's proposed order may be adopted, modified, or rejected or sent back to the associate judge by the referring court. Id. § 201.014(a). Such a proposed order becomes final and appealable from the date it is signed by the judge of the referring court, and not before. See id. § 201.016(b). This is specifically required when, as here, the parties have waived a de novo hearing before the referring court. Id. § 201.013(b) (stating that when parties waive de novo hearing before referring court, “the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court's signing the proposed order or judgment.”) (emphasis added). There is no evidence in this record that the referring judge signed the proposed order of the associate judge.
The Clerk of this Court notified Mary that she needed to file a response showing grounds for this Court's jurisdiction over her appeal. Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a).