Ashley V. Tomlinson, Laura Dale & Associates, P.C., Houston, TX, for Appellant. Wilfried P. Schmitz, Houston, TX, for Appellee.
[…] Robles, 965 S.W.2d 605 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. denied), and its outdated footnote reference to an associate judge's lack of power to “render judgment,” 965 S.W.2d at 609 n. 4, it suffices to note that the case was decided before the Legislature granted associate judges the power to issue final orders pursuant to either Section 201.007(a)(14), effective in 2003, or Section 201.007(a)(16), effective in 2007. See Act of Sept. 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 477, § 2; Act of June 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 839, § 1.
The court also expresses concern that Section 201.016(b) and (c) do not specify a controlling date for purposes of taking an appeal from a Section 201.007(a)(16) final order. In particular, the court observes that Section 201.016(c)'s reference to the date “an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge” corresponds to some of the categories of final orders that an associate judge may issue under Section 201.007(a)(14), but not the powers under Section 201.007(a)(16) (which do not explicitly relate to “agreed” or “default” orders).