Ashley V. Tomlinson, Laura Dale & Associates, P.C., Houston, TX, for Appellant. Wilfried P. Schmitz, Houston, TX, for Appellee.
[…] Act of September 1, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 6 (emphasis supplied) (codified as Tex. Fam. Code § 201.016(a) ). This provision would be meaningless unless associate judges were empowered to enter some orders that could be directly appealed to the court of appeals, and indeed they are. Among the many powers granted to associate judges by Section 201.007, an associate judge is expressly authorized to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” Tex. Fam. Code § 201.007(a)(16).
The court also posits a distinction for these purposes of an order “rendered” by a court, as compared to an order that merely has been “signed.” Under the Family Code: “ ‘Render’ means the pronouncement by a judge of the court's ruling on a matter.” Id. § 101.026. If the power to “sign a final order” does not entail the inherent power to pronounce a ruling on the subject matter of the order, then the court may have a point. To the contrary, I conclude that when an associate judge exercises the Section 201.007(a)(16) statutory power to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” the associate judge pronounces a ruling on that matter and thereby “renders” the order by signing it.
The court relies on Railroad Comm'n v.