Georgia v. Kim
[…] A Fulton County grand jury charged Defendant with several state law offenses arising from Mr. Atchison's death. (Dkts. 1; 1-1.) Defendant removed those charges to this Court under the federal-officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442. Georgia then moved to remand. The Court denied Georgia's motion after an evidentiary hearing. (Dkt. 2.) Georgia now renews its motion based principally on the Eleventh Circuit's recent decision in State v. Meadows, 88 F.4th 1331 (11th Cir. 2023). (Dkt. 21.) The Court denies Georgia's motion.

I. Former Officers

Section 1442 says "any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States" may remove a state criminal prosecution to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The Court previously found removal was proper under this language because, although Defendant is now retired, he was an "officer . . . of the United States" when he shot Mr. Atchison.