No. CIV 09-851 LFG/RHS.
[…] Moreover, it is undisputed that Shrine Mine Road is located on public lands within the Gila National Forest.
The United States' authority to regulate the use of public lands derives from the United States Constitution, Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2.
The United States Forest Service manages a road system under the rules and regulations set out in the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically, 36 C.F.R. Part 212. Those regulations prohibit "[b]locking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trail, or gate" on the Forest Service right-of-way without permission. 36 C.F.R. § 261.12(d). Title 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a) also prohibits "[c]onstructing, placing, or maintaining any kind . . . of structure, fence, enclosure . . . or other improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities without a special-use authorization. . . ." George's erection of a gate across FDR 6819, without obtaining a special use permit, violated the above-stated regulations.