George v. Credit Corp Sols.
[…] Siegel, 290 F.3d 118, 127 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)). “To accomplish these goals, the FDCPA creates a private right of action for debtors who have been harmed by abusive debt collection practices.” Benzemann v. Citibank N.A., 806 F.3d 98, 100 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692k). “Section 1692c of the FDCPA limits the individuals and entities with which a debt collector may share information in order to collect a debt.” Cavazzini v. MRS Assocs., 574 F.Supp.3d 134, 137 (E.D.N.Y. 2021) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b)). Under § 1692e, debt collectors may not use “false, deceptive, or misleading representation[s] or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Under § 1692f, debt collectors “may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Section 1692k of the FDCPA authorizes the court to award (1) “any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure,” (2) up to $1,000 in statutory damages per plaintiff for any violation of the FDCPA, and (3) attorneys' fees and costs.