19-CV-506 (VSB)
[…] "One of the key characteristics of a mere 'theory,' as opposed to a distinct claim, is that a plaintiff may obtain the relief he seeks without prevailing on it." Broder v. Cablevision Sys. Corp., 418 F.3d 187, 195 (2d Cir. 2005). Therefore, instead of considering whether Plaintiff's list is stylistically conjunctive—as Defendants assert—the relevant inquiry is whether Plaintiff could obtain the relief he seeks without prevailing on his allegation that Defendants violated the FNHRA or other federal laws. Section 2801-d establishes liability for any "residential health care facility that deprives any patient" of "any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-d (emphasis added). Under the plain language of this law, Plaintiff may prevail by establishing only the violation of state laws; he need not establish a violation of the FNHRA or any other federal law, so a federal issue is not "necessarily raised." See Cuomo v.