George Harte Nissan, Inc. v. West Haven
[…] L. Rptr. 689].

The court concludes on the basis of the foregoing that it can entertain the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

(2) (a)

The plaintiff correctly points out that "dealer plate use" and the "right" to use dealer plates are not subject to taxation by the city. As further pointed out, § 7-148(c)(2)(B) and § 12-71 permit the city to tax certain types of personal property and the latter section has been interpreted as applying only to "tangible personal property" Northeast Datacom, Inc. v. Wallingford, 212 Conn. 639, 644 (1989). Section 12-407(13) defines "tangible personal property as "personal property which may be seen, weighed measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." Conn.