Calabrese v. Waterbury
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Calabrese v. Waterbury

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Aug 13, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 9716 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)

Opinion

No. CV03-0176771S

August 13, 2003


RULING ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


The defendant City of Waterbury moves for summary judgment in this tax appeal brought pursuant to General Statues § 12-119. Section 12-119 provides that an application to the Superior Court for relief challenging the assessment of real property "may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated." According to the affidavit of the Waterbury Tax Assessor, "the real property that is the subject of the above-captioned tax appeal was taxed for the Grand List of 2001 by determining its value as of October 1, 2001 and assessing 70% of that value."