17 Civ. 7066 (JPC)
[…] Id. § 203(b). The Complaint alleges that Hiro Sushi satisfied these threshold requirements for liability under FLSA. Complaint ¶¶ 12 (“Upon information and believe, HIRO SUSHI AT OLLIE'S INC. d/b/a Hiro Sushi at Ollie's is a business engaged in interstate commerce that has gross sales in excess of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) per year.”), 13 (“Upon information and believe, HIRO SUSHI AT OLLIE's d/b/a Hiro Sushi at Ollie's purchased and handled goods moved in interstate commerce.”). Hiro Sushi also plainly falls under the NYLL's definition of an “employer.” See N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) (“‘Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service. The term ‘employer' shall not include a governmental agency.”).
With respect to the two Defaulting Defendants who are individuals, Rong and Lu, the FLSA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d).