17 Civ. 7066 (JPC)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 206; N.Y. Lab. Law § 652. The federal minimum wage throughout Plaintiffs' employment was $7.25 per hour. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(c). The applicable minimum wage in New York during Plaintiffs' employment was as follows: $8.00 per hour from December 31, 2013 until December 30, 2014; $8.75 per hour from December 31, 2014 until December 30, 2015; $9.00 per hour in from December 31, 2015 until December 30, 2016; and $11.00 per hour from December 31, 2016 until December 30, 2017. N.Y. Lab. Law § 652. Thus, during Plaintiffs' employment by the Defaulting Defendants, the New York rate was higher than the federal rate and therefore is the relevant rate for damages for unpaid wages. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any other thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”).
For conduct occurring 2016 onward, the NYLL mandates differing minimum wages for small employers, which employ ten or fewer employees, and for large employers, which employ eleven or more employees. See N.Y. Lab.