08-22-2023
[…] In February 2019, the Board, in Resolution No. 10-05, voted to give notice to Gensler that his employment with the District would be terminated effective 30 days from the service of the notice unless he requested a hearing. Dr. Cindy Vyskocil, Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, notified Gensler of the Board's decision and his right to request a hearing.
In March 2019, Gensler timely filed a notice of defense/objection and requested a hearing. In June 2019, Stern signed the accusation, alleging as the causes for the employment termination decision Gensler's "evident unfitness for service" (§ 87732, subd. (d)) and his "persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or [the] reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the district's board" (§ 87732, subd. (f)). As factual grounds for dismissal, the accusation specified several instances of misconduct occurring from the Fall 2015 semester through the Spring 2018 semester.