Gensch v. Interligi
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion on the grounds that the motion was made almost three months after the note of issue was served upon defendant., the matter has already been placed on the nonjury trial calendar, and a pre-trail conference has already been held. Plaintiffs further assert that a transfer of the action from the nonjury trial calendar will result in a delayed trial, and undue prejudice to them.

CPLR 4102 (a) provides that "(a]ny party served with a note of issue not containing [a demand for a jury trial] may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." However, a court may relieve a party of the effect of failing to comply with the requirements of CPLR 4102 (a) "if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result" (Paternoster v Drehmer, 260 AD2d 867. 870, 688 NYS2d 778 [3d Dept 1999]).