No. A13–0718.
[…] Moreover, the statutes support respondents' interpretation of “debt.” Minnesota Statutes section 581.03 (2012) states, “Judgment shall be entered, under the direction of the court, adjudging the amount due, with costs and disbursements, and the sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part thereof, to satisfy such amount....” Section 581.09 states, “Upon confirmation of the report of sale, the court administrator shall enter satisfaction of the judgment to the extent of the sum bid for the premises, less expenses and costs. The amount entered is full satisfaction of the judgment unless a deficiency is allowed....” (Emphasis added.) The foreclosure statutes provide that the judgment is satisfied by the proceeds from the foreclosure sale, less expenses and costs.