No. 06AP-373.
[…] State ex rel. Haines v. Indus. Comm. (1972), 29 Ohio St. 2d 15, 16. * * * However, that standard of review is not relevant here since the commission made no factual determination * * *
State ex rel. Zito v. Indus. Comm. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 53, at 55. (Emphasis supplied.)
{¶ 18} Here, the commission did not make a factual determination; instead, the commission interpreted a statute enacted by the General Assembly. Interpretation of a statute involves a question of law, not fact. Accordingly, our review is de novo.
{¶ 19} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Except as provided in division (D) of this section, in the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code * * *
That section further provides that "compensation paid under this section * * * shall be paid only to the extent by which the payment or payments exceeds the amount of nonoccupational insurance or program paid or payable."