No. 06AP-373.
[…] The DHO ordered appellant to pay Stephan the amount that had been withheld on his behalf for taxes in addition to the total amount paid directly to Stephan under the nonoccupational insurance policy.
{¶ 6} General Motors appealed the DHO's decision. A hearing was conducted on September 20, 1999 before a staff hearing officer ("SHO"). The SHO vacated the DHO's decision. The SHO noted that, under R.C. 4123.56(A), TTD "shall be paid only to the extent by which the payment or payments exceeds the amount of the nonoccupational insurance or program paid or payable." The SHO concluded that appellant had paid the correct amount to Stephan.
{¶ 7} Stephan appealed the SHO's decision to the commission. Following a hearing conducted March 1, 2000, the commission vacated the SHO's decision.