No. 06AP-373.
[…] The trial court held that the standard of review of the commission order interpreting R.C. 4123.56 was for an abuse of discretion. The court held the statute must be construed liberally in favor of the employee and that the commission did not abuse its discretion in interpreting R.C. 4123.56(A). Appellant, General Motors, timely appealed from that judgment.
{¶ 12} Appellant raises a single assignment of error:
The trial court erred as a matter of law when it declined to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the Industrial Commission to comply with R.C. 4123.56(A) and to offset Mr. Stephan's workers' compensation benefits by the total amount of disability insurance benefits General Motors paid for the same wage loss from the same injury to the same person.
{¶ 13} Under R.C. 2731.01, "[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a relator must establish a clear legal right to the writ and that the inferior tribunal, the Industrial Commission in this case, had a duty to provide the relief sought. State ex rel. Pressley v. Indus. Comm.