No. 83-1393
[…] (135 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1699.)
Effective May 14, 1979 (Am. S.B. No. 30), R.C. 4123.56 was amended to read:
"If any compensation for temporary total disability has been paid for the same period or periods for which temporary nonoccupational accident and sickness insurance is or has been paid pursuant to an insurance policy or program to which the employer has made the entire contribution or payment for providing such insurance or under a nonoccupational accident and sickness program fully funded by the employer, compensation for total disability for such period or periods shall be paid only to the extent by which such payment or payments exceeds the amount of such nonoccupational insurance or program paid or payable. Offset of such compensation shall be made only upon the prior order of the bureau or industrial commission or agreement of the claimant." (Emphasis added.)
We had an opportunity to construe this amendment in State, ex rel. Bunch, v. Indus. Comm. (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 423 [16 O.O.3d 449].