Gelinas v. 35 W. 26th St. Realty
[…] Plaintiff has also shown that from October 2020 through October 2021 he paid $52,700.00 (NYSCEF Doc. 15). Since Plaintiff was being charged and paying thousands more in rent than was legally allowed pursuant to the Loft Board Order, Plaintiff has met its prima facie burden for summary judgment on its rent overcharge claim (Altschuler v Jobman 478/480, LLC, 135 A.D.3d 439, 440 [1st Dept 2016]); see also New York City Admin. Code §26-512(a) ["No owner of property subject to this law shall charge or collect any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent"]).