GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v. Weislee
[…] Geico asserts that Andrea and Avraham have not exchanged any discovery in connection with their SUM claims. Geico claims that it is entitled to such discovery pursuant to paragraph 3 of the “Conditions” of Section IV of the policy, which states: “Medical Reports: The insured shall submit to physical examinations by physicians we select when and as often as we may reasonably require. The insured ... shall upon each request from us authorize us to obtain relevant medical reports and copies of relevant records.”

CPLR 3102(c) provides that “disclosure ... to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” In a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 75 to temporarily stay arbitration of an uninsured motorist claim to allow for discovery in aid of arbitration, the court may direct the respondent to provide all medical authorizations for the medical records and reports relative to the subject accident