Scott GEELS and Erica Leitch, Petitioners - Appellants, v. Desiree MORROW and Sean Riley, Respondents - Appellees
[…] We will not set aside the findings or the judgment unless they are clearly erroneous. The trial court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or reasonable inferences to support them. A judgment is clearly erroneous when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on those findings.
Truelove , 855 N.E.2d at 314.
[13] The trial court determined Scott and Erica were de facto custodians of Child. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5, a de facto custodian is, relevant to the facts before us, "a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age[.]" To determine whether a child has resided with someone for the period of time required for a de facto custodianship to exist, "[a]ny period after a child custody proceeding has been commenced may not be included" in the determination. Ind.