Scott GEELS and Erica Leitch, Petitioners - Appellants, v. Desiree MORROW and Sean Riley, Respondents - Appellees
[…] When an appellee does not submit a brief, we do not undertake the burden of developing arguments for that party. Thurman v. Thurman , 777 N.E.2d 41, 42 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Instead, we apply a less stringent standard of review and may reverse if the appellant establishes prima facie error. Id. Prima facie error is "error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it." Van Wieren v. Van Wieren , 858 N.E.2d 216, 221 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Where an appellant is unable to meet that burden, we will affirm. Hill v. Ramey , 744 N.E.2d 509, 511 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).
[9] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3 governs the appointment of a guardian and states, in relevant part:
(a) Except under subsection (c), if it is alleged and the court finds that:
(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and
(2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor;
the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter.
* * * * *
(c) If the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the incapacitated person or minor to appoint a guardian, the court may:
(1) treat the petition as one for a protective order and proceed accordingly;
(2) enter any other appropriate order; or
(3) dismiss the proceedings.
A guardianship proceeding involving a minor "is, in essence, a child custody proceeding that raises important concerns about parental rights and the ‘best interests’ of children." In re Guardianship of L.L. , 745 N.E.2d 222, 227 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied.