A24A0978
[…] We requested the Court give a charge on conscious pain and suffering and that there has to be evidence of consciousness and imminent fear of death, and that was not given and we believe that was an error under the circumstances of this case.
Although he mentioned "there has to be evidence of consciousness," he made that statement in the context of the court's failure to give the charge he actually requested, not as a distinct, independent ground of objection to the charge. See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) ("[I]n all civil cases, no party may complain of . . . the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.") (empahsis supplied).
So we review the trial court's instructions to determine whether the court made "a substantial error . . . which was harmful as a matter of law...." OCGA § 5-5-24 (c).