A24A0978
[…] Specifically, he argues that the jury's $2.5 million award for pain and suffering was not grounded in the evidence, which showed that Tapley was unresponsive during the time between Geary's alleged negligence and Tapley's death, and that the jury's $12.5 million award for wrongful death was not grounded in the evidence, given that Tapley was 80 years old and had significant health problems at the time of his death. He also argues that the jury was motivated by improper factors to award this amount. We hold that the trial court did not abuse her discretion in rejecting these arguments.
OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) provides: "The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case." The statute sets forth the standard that the trial court applies when reviewing a jury's award of damages. Rockdale Hosp. v. Evans, 306 Ga. 847, 850-851 (2) (a) (834 S.E.2d 77) (2019).