Gayer v. Whelan
[…] The statement of facts in the Settles case is too brief for us to determine the exact nature of the game there held to be a lottery. The court stated that to a certain point the game resembled that of Tango as described in People v. Babdaty, 139 Cal.App. Supp. 791 [30 P.2d 634]. From this description we conclude that the game involved in People v. Settles, and there held to be a lottery, bears no resemblance to the pin ball games we have here so that case cannot be considered as authority here.

[2] Section 330a of the Penal Code provides in part as follows:

"Every person, who has in his possession or under his control, either as owner, lessee, agent, employee, mortgagee, or otherwise, or who permits to be placed, maintained or kept, in any room, space, inclosure or building owned, leased or occupied by him, or under his management or control, any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof, or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable in, or exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost, or taken from or obtained from such machine, when the result of action or operation of such machine, contrivance, appliance, or mechanical device is dependent upon hazard or chance, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, . . ."

The first requirement of the section is that the mechanical device be operated by money or other thing of value which is risked or hazarded by the player. That requirement is met by the pin ball machine which is operated by the deposit of a nickel in its mechanism.