Gavin v. Dunn
[…] See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(a). A defendant convicted of a capital offense may not be sentenced to death unless "at least one aggravating circumstance as defined in 13A-5-49 exists." Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(f). Certain capital offenses, like murder during a robbery, and murder by a defendant convicted of another murder in the twenty years preceding the crime, for which Mr. Gavin was convicted, have built-in aggravating circumstances that correspond to the aggravating circumstances listed in § 13A-5-49. Compare Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2) (listing as a capital offense "[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree") with Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (listing as an aggravating circumstance that the "capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged ... in the commission of ... robbery") and compare Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(13) (listing as a capital offense "[m]urder by a defendant who has been convicted of any other murder in the 20 years preceding the crime") with Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(2) (listing as an aggravating circumstance that the "defendant was previously convicted of another ... felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person").