23-cv-1301-JES
[…] Ski Enter. Corp. of Wis., 783 F.3d 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015) (quoting Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)). Personal jurisdiction may be general or specific. J.S.T. Corp. v. Foxconn Interconnect Tech. Ltd., 965 F.3d 571, 575 (7th Cir. 2020).
Ms. Gaul has established the Court's ability to exercise diversity jurisdiction over the matter, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2). See Doc. 1, ¶ 7.
Specifically, the Illinois long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c), provides that “a court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” “Although there may be theoretical differences between the federal and Illinois constitutional standards, the Seventh Circuit has observed that ‘no Illinois case has provided a definitive explanation' of these differences.” AAA Max 1 Limited v.