Krause v. RocketReach, LLC
[…] Plaintiff does not challenge her inclusion in defendant's database; what she objects to is the display of her name and personally identifying information in a "preview" intended to solicit subscriptions to defendant's paid service. As the Lukis court explained, "[e]ven indulging the generous assumption that the free previews qualify as a ‘performance, work, play, book, article, or film,’ they are alleged to be ‘a commercial advertisement for a product, ... goods, or services,’ " specifically, the defendant's monthly subscription services, "and thus fall outside the scope of Section 35(b)(1) given the provision's ‘provided that’ clause." Id. The same result obtains on the allegations here.

The analysis under Section 35(b)(2) of the IRPA, which exempts non-commercial uses of an individual's identity, including "any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign"—similarly tracks the one in Lukis . Defendant argues that because its website "provides information," it is exempt from the IRPA, notwithstanding that its "business model" relies on monthly subscriptions.