24A-DN-716
[…] In doing so, the trial court incorrectly relied on Morey, 49 N.E.3d 1065, which runs afoul of Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4 in stating that the premarital portion of an asset should be excluded from the marital pot. See Morey, 49 N.E.3d at 1071 ("First, the trial court should identify what assets should be segregated from the marital pot by operation of law. The coverture fraction formula at issue here is just one method that allows the spouse who acquired the asset to segregate what might otherwise be considered marital property from the marital pot."). Section 31-15-7-4 says in no uncertain terms that "the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether ... owned by either spouse before the marriage [or] acquired by either spouse in his or her own right" after the marriage and before final separation.