No. 15A01-0506-CV-239.
[…] The parties withdrew monies from a joint checking account, into which both parties made deposits, to make the mortgage payments. Given these facts, we cannot say that an unequal distribution of the proceeds in favor of Robert is warranted.
b. Use of proceeds to pay credit card debt
Robert also contends the trial court erred in ordering that proceeds from the sale of the marital residence be used to pay a $500.00 debt owed on a credit card in Angela's name. As to the division of property, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
(b) The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner. . . .
Marital property includes both assets and liabilities. Gard v. Gard, 825 N.E.2d 907, 910 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005). Thus, "[i]n making a division of marital property, the court properly considers the separate property rights of the parties as well as all debts of the parties." White v.