No. 15A01-0506-CV-239.
[…] First, the trial court determines what property must be included in the marital estate. Id. "Included within the marital estate is all the property acquired by the joint effort of the parties." Id. Second, the trial court must then divide the marital property under the statutory presumption that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable. Id. The trial court, however, may deviate from this presumption. Chase v. Chase, 690 N.E.2d 753, 756 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998).
Regarding the division of marital property, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during, the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
a. Division of proceeds from the sale of the marital residence
Robert asserts, "[a]n equal division of the proceeds from the sale of the marital house is not just or reasonable" because he contributed $28,000.00 toward the construction costs while Angela contributed $13,000.00. Robert's Br. 18.