Gattineri v. Wynn Ma, LLC
[…] G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (a ). See also G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (l ) (requiring background checks for all commission employees and stating that employees are generally disqualified by past convictions of felonies or crimes involving dishonesty). Although commission members and employees are subject to the general code of conduct for public employees, the commission is required to "establish a code of ethics ... more restrictive than" that imposed on other government employees. G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (m ). The commission's code of ethics prohibits "the receipt of gifts by commissioners and employees from any gaming licensee, applicant," or his or her business associates, and "provid[es] for recusal of a commissioner ... due to a potential conflict of interest." Id.