RENE GATO, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] In his pleading, Gato contended that (1) he was actually and factually innocent, (2) he was entitled to a jury instruction, (3) witnesses were unavailable or refused to testify, (4) there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict, (5) postconviction counsel filed a habeas petition late, (6) he needs to exhaust his claims, and (7) cumulative error deprived him of his right to a fair trial.
"[A] motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only within 2 years after the verdict or finding of guilt." NRS 176.515(3). In contrast, "[a] motion for a new trial based on any other grounds must be made within 7 days after the verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period." NRS 176.515(4). Gato did not allege that the motion was based upon newly discovered evidence, and the motion was filed more than 19 years after the jury entered its verdict on February 11, 2005. Therefore, Gato's motion was untimely filed.