RENE GATO, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] NRS 176.515(4). Gato did not allege that the motion was based upon newly discovered evidence, and the motion was filed more than 19 years after the jury entered its verdict on February 11, 2005. Therefore, Gato's motion was untimely filed.
Although Gato's claims challenged the validity of his judgment of conviction or sentence, we conclude the district court did not err by declining to construe Gato's motion as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus because the motion did not substantially comply with the statutory form for such a petition. See NRS 34.735; see also NRS 34.724(2)(b) (stating a postconviction habeas petition "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them").
In light of the foregoing, we conclude the district court did not err by declining to appoint Gato counsel.