Gateway W. Townhouse Ass'n v. Metro. Dev. Comm'n of Marion Cnty.
[…] (5) unsupported by substantial evidence.
I.C. § 36–7–4–1614(d).

Judicial review of a zoning board decision under these statutes is limited “to the board record for the zoning decision.” I.C. 36–7–4–1611. A petitioner may introduce to the court evidence beyond that presented to the zoning board only where the evidence “relates to the validity of the zoning decision at the time the decision was made and is needed to decide disputed issues” as to the constitution or membership of the board or as to lawfulness of the proceedings or the decision-making process itself. I.C. § 36–7–4–1612(a). However, even in those circumstances, any additional evidence a challenger seeks to introduce must be of a sort that “could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the board proceeding giving rise to a proceeding for judicial review.” Id.