0103814/2007.
[…] Turning now to the merits of defendant's motion to dismiss, it is clear from the Court of Appeals' clarification in Amorosi that defendant's motion must be granted. As discussed above, the Amorosi Court clarified that a cause of action alleging discrimination in violation of Executive Law § 296 is subject to the prescriptions of Education Law § 3813. ( Amorosi v. South Colonie Independent Central School Dist., et al., 2007 NY Slip Op 9904 at *2). Pursuant to Education Law § 3813(1), to maintain a claim against defendant Board of Education, plaintiff must present to such defendant "a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded . . . within three months after the accrual of such claim." A claimant who fails to present timely notice may apply for an extension of time, which may be granted in the discretion of the court, except that under no circumstance may such extension exceed the statute of limitations for commencing such an action. (Education Law § 3813[2-a]). Section 3813(2-b), states that:
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section and, notwithstanding any other provision of law providing a longer period of time in which to commence an action or special proceeding, no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose.
The court in Amorosi made clear that, "[d]espite any provision for a longer statute of limitations, such as the three-year statute of limitations in CPLR 214(2) . . ., the one-year limitation prescribed in Education Law § 3813(2-b) should govern discrimination claims against a school district."