Gaskin v. Graham
[…] Pinkney v. Senkowski, No. 03 Civ. 4820 (LTS) (MHD), 2006 WL 3208595, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 3, 2006). Accordingly, "even if [petitioner] demonstrated that such a violation occurred, he would be entitled to no relief here, since the writ may be granted only to remedy a violation of federal law." Id. (citing Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15(1)(a) provides:

If no challenge to the panel is made as prescribed by section 270.10, or if such challenge is made and disallowed, the court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law. Such persons shall take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action.

The case relied on by petitioner to support his ineffective assistance claim, People v. Patterson, 611 N.Y.S.2d 217 (App. Div. 1994), involved a situation in which the trial court refused to swear the panel of prospective jurors at all prior to the voir dire.