Alexander v. Graham
[…] As allowed at the time of his trial, Alexander was charged with intentional murder, N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(1), and depraved indifference murder, N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(2), in the alternative. See People v. Gallagher 69 N.Y.2d 525, 529-530 (1987). Alexander argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to preserve his claim that the proof of depraved indifference murder was insufficient because it demonstrated only an intent to cause death, not recklessness under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life.

Under N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(1), a person is guilty of second-degree murder when, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." Under N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(2), a person is guilty of second-degree murder when, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another, and thereby causes the death of another person." A person acts "recklessly" with respect to a result when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur." N.Y.P.L. § 15.05(3).

At the time of Alexander's trial, the law regarding depraved indifference murder was reflected by People v.