Alexander v. Graham
[…] Thus, in denying Alexander's appeal because his claims were not preserved for appellate review, the Appellate Division relied on an independent and adequate state ground for its decision. Therefore, as Alexander makes no claim of fundamental miscarriage of justice, unless he can demonstrate both cause and prejudice, his claims are procedurally barred from federal review. Wainwright v. Sykes, 433 U.S. 72, 86-90 (1977); Garcia v. Lewis, 188 F.3d 71, 82 (2d Cir. 1999).

C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in part:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.

With respect to the Allen charge claim, defense counsel's general objection to the giving of an Allen charge does not preserve for appeal a claim challenging the substance of the Allen charge. See People v.