April 5, 1985
[…] Special Term properly denied defendant's cross motion for summary judgment because triable issues of fact were raised ( Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557; Muller v. Sturman, 79 A.D.2d 482, 487). We find that the court erred, however, in denying plaintiffs' motion to strike defendant's affirmative defense of general release. General Obligations Law § 5-326 states: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with, or collateral to, any * * * ticket of admission * * * entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee * * * which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner [or] operator * * * shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable". As spectators to the race, plaintiffs were clearly "users" of the facility under the statute ( see, Beardslee v. Blomberg, 70 A.D.2d 732; Wurzer v. Seneca Sport Parachute Club, 66 A.D.2d 1002).