May 24, 1979
[…] Releases absolving recreational facilities, including auto raceways, from liability for their negligence have been upheld provided certain qualifications were met (see Ciofalo v. Vic Tanney Gyms, 10 N.Y.2d 294; Johnson v. Thruway Speedways, 63 A.D.2d 204; Kotary v Spencer Speedway, 47 A.D.2d 127; Church v. Seneca County Agric. Soc., 41 A.D.2d 787, affd 34 N.Y.2d 571; Gervasi v. Holland Raceway, 40 A.D.2d 574; Solodar v. Watkins Glen Grand Prix Corp., 36 A.D.2d 552). However, section 5-326 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law (L 1976, ch 414, § 1), effective September 1, 1976, now provides, in part, that: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with, or collateral to any * * * ticket of admission * * * entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable." Special Term concluded that under Johnson v. Thruway Speedways (supra), where in dictum this court stated, without elaboration, that section 5-326 voids releases of liability for injuries arising in connection with auto racing, the release signed by plaintiff was invalid. We disagree.