May 24, 1979
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the order of Special Term.
I agree with the majority insofar as it affirms the judgment of Special Term. However, I do not limit the grounds for such affirmance on those stated by the majority but would affirm on the ground that under section 5-326 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law, the release executed by the plaintiff is void as against public policy. The interpretation placed on this statutory provision by the majority is too narrow. Section 5-326, insofar as relevant, reads: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract * * * entered into between the owner or operator * * * and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities". The plain meaning of this language includes the spectator plaintiff herein.