No. ED 95457.
[…] Hutchings v. Roling, 193 S.W.3d 334, 346 (Mo.App. E.D.2006). Our determination must be made solely on the record before the trial court. § 536.087.7; Hutchings, 193 S.W.3d at 346. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment. Id. We give de novo review to questions of law. Id.
Discussion
Gasconade prevailed against the Department in an action pursuant to § 536.050.1 and is therefore entitled under § 536.050.3 to be awarded reasonable fees and expenses as defined in § 536.085. In the definition of reasonable fees and expenses, the statute provides that “attorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of seventy-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” § 536.085(4). The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in finding a special factor which justified a fee award in excess of the statutory rate of $75 per hour. We find no error.