Garland v. Dir., Family Support Div.
[…] Id.; see also Lumetta v. Sheriff of St. Charles Co., 413 S.W.3d 718, 720 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013) ("The interpretation of a statute is a pure question of law, and therefore we give the circuit court's interpretation no deference.") (quoting State v. Rodgers, 396 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013)).

DISCUSSION

In her sole point, Mother argues the trial court erred as a matter of law by denying her claim for attorney's fees. Specifically, she contends the court misapplied the law by concluding that she was not a prevailing party within the meaning of section 536.087, and therefore not entitled to attorney's fees under this statute.

Section 536.087.1 provides:

A party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party in the civil action or agency proceeding, unless the court or agency finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

The issue now before us is whether Mother is a prevailing party within the meaning of section 536.087 of the Missouri Administrative Procedure Act. A prevailing party within the meaning of section 536.087 is defined by section 536.085.3, RSMo.