Gartrell Construction, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Except as otherwise provided by statute, 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment any enforcement procedures must cease, and any lien pursuant to the judgment is extinguished. (& sect; 683.020.) A judgment may be renewed by application (§ 683.110 et seq.) or by a timely action on the judgment. (§ 683.050.)

Section 683.050 provides: "Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5." Section 337.5 provides a 10-year statute of limitations for "An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."

As the Law Revision Commission Comment to section 683.050 explains, "the 10-year period of enforcement prescribed by Section 683.020 and the renewal procedure provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 683.110) do not affect the right to bring an action on a judgment.