Gartrell Construction, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Defendant demurred, asserting the action was barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court agreed and dismissed the action as untimely filed.

II

The Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010) prescribes a 10-year limitation period for enforcement of a judgment. Except as otherwise provided by statute, 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment any enforcement procedures must cease, and any lien pursuant to the judgment is extinguished. (& sect; 683.020.) A judgment may be renewed by application (§ 683.110 et seq.) or by a timely action on the judgment. (§ 683.050.)

Section 683.050 provides: "Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5." Section 337.5 provides a 10-year statute of limitations for "An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."