09-17-2020
[…] Supreme Court denied PLS's motion, granted plaintiffs' cross motion to the extent of affording them a 120–day extension of time under CPLR 306–b "to start again" and otherwise denied plaintiffs' cross motion. PLS appeals.
Plaintiffs conceded in Supreme Court that they failed to strictly comply with the dictates of Business Corporation Law § 307 – namely, the requirement to timely file within 30 days an affidavit of compliance, together with the process and "the return receipt signed by [PLS,] or other official proof of delivery or ... the original envelope with a notation by the postal authorities that acceptance was refused" ( Business Corporation Law § 307[c][2] ).