Garrison v. State
[…] Id. Such knowledge, however, "may be proven by circumstantial evidence and by inferences drawn therefrom." Id.

Crim. Law § 5-602 states that:

[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or
(2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

Crim. Law § 5-101 defines "possess" as exercising "actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons."

Moreover, the element of intent may be proved generally by circumstantial evidence. Fontaine v. State, 135 Md. App. 471, 479, 762 A.2d 1027 (2000) (citations omitted).