Garrett v. Garrett
[…] Frye v. Spotte, 4 Va. App. 530, 537, 359 S.E.2d 315, 319-20 (1987).

Statutes of limitations are procedural and "address not the viability of the claim itself, but its enforceability." Taylor v. Taylor, 14 Va. App. 642, 648-49, 418 S.E.2d 900, 904 (1992). Therefore, the statute of limitations in effect at the time enforcement is sought controls. The trial court held that "the applicable statute for determining the current status of these debts" is the 1992 version of Code § 8.3A-118. The provisions of Code § 8.3A-118 have remained unchanged since 1992. Code § 8.3A-118(a) provides, in pertinent part:

[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.

Code § 8.3A-118(b) provides, in pertinent part,

[I]f demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years.

Code § 8.3A-108 defines commercial instruments that are "[p]ayable on demand or at a definite time."