C.A. No. 03C-10-006 (MJB).
[…] However, Plaintiff's personal auto insurance policy with Liberty has a limit of $25,000/$50,000 in UIM benefits, which exceeds the tortfeasor's limits and triggers UIM benefits.
ANALYSIS
The Delaware Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law mandates a system of insurance for the protection of and compensation to people injured in automobile accidents. 21 Del. C. § 2218(a) provides that "[n]o owner of a motor vehicle registered in this State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle . . ." 21 Del. C. § 2902(b)(2) provides that "[s]uch owner's policy of liability insurance shall . . . insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law . . ."
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wagamon, 541 A.2d 557, 560 (Del. 1988).
In State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Clarendon National Insurance Co., the Delaware Supreme Court considered the construction of 21 Del. C. § 2218(a) and 21 Del. C. § 2902(b)(2).