C.A. No. N11C-04-028 CLS
[…] O'Brien v. Progressive N. Ins. Co., 785 A.2d 281, 291 (Del. 2001).
The Court also notes that § 3902(b)(2)'s definition of an "underinsured motor vehicle" refers to policies applicable at the time of the accident." Thus, the Court's interpretation of State Farm's policy language is consistent with the statute. See Kent v. Nationwide Property & Cas. Ins. Co., 844 A.2d 1092, 1096 (Del. Super. 2004).
IV. Plaintiffs are Not Entitled to Excess UIM Coverage from State Farm until Exhausting Primary UIM Coverage from Commerce.
Section 3902(b)(3) of Delaware's UI/UIM Statute states:
The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment under this coverage until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments.
The Delaware Supreme Court recognizes the goal of the statute is to protect innocent persons from impecunious tortfeasors."