Garner v. Walsh
[…] Fama, 235 F.3d at 810; see also Coleman, 508 U.S. at 735, 111 S. Ct. at 2557.

In the present case, the state courts predicated dismissal of petitioner's harsh and excessive sentence claim on his waiver of his right to appeal. Under New York law, a knowing and voluntary waiver of the right to appeal precludes appellate review of whether a sentence was harsh and excessive. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.10(1)(a) (stating that defendant may appeal "[a] judgment other than one including a sentence of death, unless the appeal is based solely upon the ground that a sentence was harsh or excessive when such sentence was predicated upon entry of a plea of guilty and the sentence imposed did not exceed that which was agreed to by the defendant as a condition of the plea and set forth on the record"); People v.