Garner v. Walsh
[…] The Second Circuit has not conclusively determined whether CPL § 440.10(2)(a) is an adequate and independent state ground precluding federal habeas review on the merits. See Fernandez v. Artuz, 402 F.3d 111, 115 n. 4 (2d Cir. 2005) (identifying CPL §§ 440.10(2)(a) and 440.10(2)(c) as procedural bars under New York law) (citing Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8 (2000)); but see Silverstein v. Henderson, 706 F.2d 361, 368 (2d Cir. 1983) (stating that a state court ruling under CPL § 440.10(2)(a) "does not constitute a finding of procedural default that would bar federal consideration of [petitioner's] claims").

On the other hand, under CPL § 440.30(4)(a), "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing . . . if [t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(a). Habeas courts generally consider a state court's reliance on section 440.30(4)(a) to constitute an adjudication on the merits. See Ortiz v. Keohane, No.