Garner v. Sainz Y Ruanova
[…] See Bonsmara Natural Beef Co. v. Hart of Tex. Cattle Feeders, LLC, 603 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. 2020). One such interlocutory order is an order that "grants or denies the special appearance of a defendant under Rule 120a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(7). We have not identified any statutes that authorize interlocutory appeals from orders that grant or deny a plea to the jurisdiction filed by a non-governmental unit, orders granting a Rule 202 petition against an anticipated defendant, or orders granting a motion to compel accountings. See id. § 51.014(a)(8) (allowing appeal from interlocutory order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in [Civil Practice and Remedies Code] Section 101.001") (emphasis added); In re Jorden, 249 S.W.3d 416, 419 (Tex. 2008) (stating that pre-suit deposition orders under Rule 202 "when sought from an anticipated defendant" are "ancillary to the subsequent suit" and are not final or appealable); Pollard