Garner v. Blount County
[…] See T.C.A. § 12-10-122. T.C.A. § 5-14-114(a) tells a county official what he or she cannot do; it does not operate on a public building authority. We find plaintiffs' argument on this issue to be without merit.

V.

We now examine the applicability of T.C.A. § 12-4-101. While it is undisputed that Garner is "directly interested" in all three contracts given his roles as shareholder and corporate officer in both Blount Excavating and Blount Contractors, the parties have also stipulated that "it is not Herman L. Garner's duty as a Commissioner under T.C.A. Sec. 12-4-101, to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner superintend any work to be performed under said contracts." The statute only applies to individuals "whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract" of the nature described in the statute. See T.C.A. § 12-4-101. The stipulation takes Garner out of the ambit of this code provision.