Garner v. Blount County
[…] T.C.A. § 12-10-113. A municipality may assign or loan its employees to a public building authority and may provide the authority "necessary office space, equipment, or other facilities. . . ." T.C.A. § 12-10-110. Upon the dissolution of an authority, title to all of its funds and properties vests in the municipality. T.C.A. § 12-10-119. Therefore, we conclude that the Public Building Authority, inasmuch as it is an instrumentality of the County that it serves, is an "agency" of Blount County within the purview of T.C.A. § 5-14-114.

IV.

Next, we must determine whether T.C.A. § 12-10-122 exempts the Public Building Authority from the provisions of T.C.A. § 5-14-114(a). T.C.A. § 12-10-122 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Projects may be acquired, purchased, constructed, reconstructed, improved, bettered and extended and bonds may be issued under this chapter for such purposes, notwithstanding that any other general, special or local law may provide for the acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment and extension of a like project, or the issuance of bonds for like purposes, and without regard to the requirements, restrictions, limitations or other provisions contained in any other general, special or local law.

T.C.A. § 12-10-122(a) (Emphasis added). As far as we can determine, this statute has been examined on only one prior occasion. In Shankle v. Bedford County Bd. of Educ., C/A No. 01A01-9609-CH-00387, 1997 WL 83662, at *5 (Tenn.Ct.App.