GREGORY O. GARMONG, Appellant, v. WESPAC; AND GREG CHRISTIAN, Respondents.
[…] Thus, the arbitrator did not manifestly disregard the law. NRS 38.241
Garmong challenges the arbitrator's award under two statutory grounds: NRS 38.241(1)(a) and NRS 38.241(1)(e). He claims that Christian submitted three false affidavits to the arbitrator that provided a version of the confidential client profile that was missing the final two pages. Garmong claims that withholding this part of the confidential client profile proved that Wespac and Christian failed to produce an enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
NRS 38.241(a) provides that a court may vacate an award if "[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means." NRS 38.241(e) provides, in pertinent part, that a court may vacate an arbitration award if "[t]here was no agreement to arbitrate."
Garmong has not met his burden of showing that either provision applies.