Garity, Plaintiff, v. Donahoe, Defendants.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) governs costs and states, inter alia, that "Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs—other than attorney's fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party." Rule (54)(d)(1) clearly creates a presumption that costs should be awarded to the prevailing party. Berkla v. Corel Corp., 302 F.3d 909, 921(9th Cir. 2002). However, Rule 54(d)(1) further provides that "costs against the United States, its officers, and its agencies may be imposed only to the extent allowed by law."
The Rehabilitation Act is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b), and states that, "In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." "[T]he text of the Rehabilitation Act supports an inference that costs are to be awarded in the ordinary course." Martin v. California Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 560 F.3d 1042, 1053 (9th Cir. 2009)
28 U.S.C. § 1920 governs taxation of costs and allows a judge or clerk to tax costs as to: