No. 16-35539
[…] Yang Ming placed its order with OWB Far East, not Bunker Holdings.
Because it did not provide the bunkers on the order of the vessel’s owner, Bunker Holdings is entitled to a maritime lien only if it can show that it provided the bunkers "on the order of ... a person authorized by the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a). Bunker Holdings supplied the bunkers "on the order of" OWB Far East, so it must show that OWB Far East was "a person authorized by the owner" to bind the vessel. A separate statutory provision, § 31341(a), provides a list of persons who are "presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel" on the ship’s credit. They include the owner, the master, and "a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply." § 31341(a)(1)–(3). OWB Far East does not fall into any of those categories. The statute also includes, as relevant here, "an agent appointed by ... the owner." § 31341(a)(4)(A).