Gardner v. State
[…] Additionally, although the information charged that Stacy was "a member of [Gardner]'s family or a member of [Gardner]'s household . . . as described by" Sections 71.003 and 71.005 of the Texas Family Code, neither a familial relationship nor household membership is an element of Class A misdemeanor assault, and they are thus not part of a hypothetically correct jury charge. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(1); Bin Fang, 544 S.W.3d at 929-30; see also Babineaux, 2023 WL 164089, at *5. The trial court's family-violence finding in the judgment was made in accordance with Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, [which includes assault under Section 22.02,] if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (footnote omitted); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (defining "family violence").