Gardner v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (footnote omitted); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (defining "family violence"). Gardner does not challenge the trial court's family-violence finding, but if he had, the evidence establishes that Stacy was both a member of Gardner's family and a member of his household. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1) (defining "family violence" to include "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself").

V. Conclusion

Having overruled Gardner's three issues, we affirm the trial court's judgment.


Summaries of

Gardner v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Second District, Fort Worth
Sep 7, 2023
No. 02-22-00285-CR (Tex. App. Sep. 7, 2023)
Case details for

Gardner v. State

Case Details