Case No. 19-cv-02561-WHO
[…] StarKist also argues that plaintiffs' RICO claims are not cognizable because they seek to improperly circumvent the DPCIA's exclusive enforcement scheme. StarKist Mot. 26. As discussed, StarKist repeatedly mischaracterizes this case. Although the DPCIA defines the minimum requirements for labeling tuna products as dolphin-safe, it does not prevent companies from making additional assurances to consumers, and its purview does not encompass fraudulent marketing because it leaves that to the Federal Trade Commission. See 16 U.S.C. § 1385(d)(3)(E) ; see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.91(b) (similarly stating that it is a violation of the FTCA to "to willingly and knowingly use a label referred to in this section in a campaign or effort to mislead or deceive consumers about the level of protection afforded dolphins under the [International Dolphin Conservation Program]").