Case No. 19-cv-02561-WHO
[…] 3. State Law Claims Are Not Preempted
StarKist argues that plaintiffs have failed to allege their state law claims because the claims are preempted by the DPCIA. StarKist Mot. 23. As emphasized above, the plaintiffs' state law claims are not premised on DPCIA violations, but on how StarKist fraudulently advertised its own heightened dolphin-safe standard. Even the DPCIA itself recognizes that falsely labeled dolphin-safe tuna is a violation of the Federal Trade Commission Act, not a violation of the DPCIA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1385(d)(3)(E) (stating that it is a violation of the FTCA "[to] willingly and knowingly [ ] use a label referred to in subparagraph (C) in a campaign or effort to mislead or deceive consumers about the level of protection afforded [to] dolphins under the International Dolphin Conservation Program"); id. § 1385(d)(3)(C) (addressing tuna that is labeled by a mark other than the official mark). The relevant issue is not whether the DPCIA preempts plaintiffs' state law claims but whether the FTCA does.