3:24-CV-00277-MMD-CLB
[…] Litton, 99 Nev. 723, 728, 669 P.2d 248, 252 (1983)) (internal citation omitted). “[T]hese facts need not pertain to precise legal theories the plaintiff may ultimately pursue, but merely to the plaintiff's general belief that someone's negligence may have caused his or her injury.” Winn, 128 Nev. at 252-53, 277 P.3d at 462. “The discovery may be either actual or presumptive, but must be of both the fact of damage suffered and the realization that the cause was the health care provider's negligence.” Massey, 99 Nev. at 727, 669 P.2d at 251.
Pursuant to NRS 41A.097(4), however, the “time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health care.” Thus, a plaintiff seeking to toll subsection 2's one-year discovery period must show an intentional concealment and “establish that he or she satisfied subsection 2's standard of ‘reasonable diligence.'” Winn, 128 Nev. at 255, 277 P.3d at 464. In short, to establish tolling based on concealment,