3:24-CV-00277-MMD-CLB
[…] Next, Naphcare argues that Gardner's claims for Professional Negligence and for Negligent Hiring, Training, Supervision, and Retention are time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations provide by NRS 41A.097(2). (ECF No. 8 at 10-12.) While Gardner acknowledges that he did not timely file his complaint, he argues the statute of limitations should be tolled because Naphcare intentionally withheld Gardner's medical records from him, delaying his ability to discern the appropriate identity of the Naphcare employee who caused his injury. (ECF No. 13 at 2, 4-8; ECF No. 1 at ¶ 60.)
NRS 41A.097(2) governs the limitations periods for professional negligence claims, stating in relevant part that “an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of the injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first.” Under Nevada law, claims for negligent hiring, training, and supervision are subject to the requirements of NRS 41A when the underlying tortfeasor employee's negligence constitutes professional negligence. Yafchak v. S. Las Vegas Med. Invs., LLC, 519 P.3d 37, 40.